Thanks to all who participated in the 2017 Delafield Brewhaus Schnapp Hans Cup .

There were 90 entries judged and 66 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike Glatzel
Co-Brewer: Peter Thomas
Ol"pop17C: Wee HeavyBeer Barons of Milwaukee
2ndPhil McconnellTraditional Octoberfest6A: Marzen
3rdJames KnorrHazy Hound New England Style Ipa21B: Specialty IPA

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale Lagers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyler FitzgeraldPagan Pilsner5D: German Pils
2ndTrey LovelaceCowboys From Helles4A: Munich Helles
3rdJonathan GreeneMunich Helles4A: Munich Helles

Table 2: Amber Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhil McconnellTraditional Octoberfest6A: Marzen
2ndMatthew WhiteSmoke Em" If You Got Em"6B: Rauchbier
3rdMike Glatzel
Co-Brewer: Peter Thomas
Glatztoberfest6A: Marzen

Table 3: Dark Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRenee Weinberger
Co-Brewer: John D. Blythin
Mark Of The Beast9A: Doppelbock
2ndTrey LovelaceRamcharger6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdMichael BorchertBock6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 4: Weissbier (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlex KolarDegenberger Bavarian10B: Dunkels Weissbier
2ndJeff MuseTurning Wheel10A: Weissbier
3rdAndrew EngelCalvin10C: Weizenbock

Table 5: Stouts and Porters (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew WhiteWho Needs A Barrel 20C: Imperial Stout
2ndDoug BrownSir Purr Stout20B: American Stout
3rdJeff MuseSpur Of The Moment20B: American Stout

Table 6: English and Scottish Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Glatzel
Co-Brewer: Peter Thomas
Ol"pop17C: Wee Heavy
2ndTyler Fitzgerald¯\_(ツ)_/¯11C: Strong Bitter
3rdDavid JohnsonStrong Scotch Ale14B: Scottish Heavy

Table 7: American Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark DufekDufek Brewery Yakima Apa18B: American Pale Ale
2ndDavid JohnsonJanet"s Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdPhil McconnellAmerican Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 8: IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames KnorrHazy Hound New England Style Ipa21B: Specialty IPA
2ndDavid DringenbergPenumbra21B: Specialty IPA
3rdPhil McconnellAmerican Ipa21A: American IPA

Table 9: Belgians (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew WhiteDrunk Monk33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJason ChangSaison Duchang25B: Saison
3rdDennis Ulander
Co-Brewer: Mary Ulander
Saison 2825B: Saison